Is your dream

job out there?

"Today's realities are yesterday's decisions. Tomorrow's realities will be today's decisions."
 

 

NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand is a wonderful migration destination. It has the work-life balance just right. It's why they consistently lead international quality-of-life surveys. New Zealanders also believe life is for living. It’s about balancing a good day’s work with time for family and friends plus all the recreation and wide open spaces the country offers.

 

 

IMMIGRATION PROGRAM

Skilled migrant category
Requirements
Features

 

SKILLED MIGRANT CATEGORY- NEW ZEALAND

The Skilled Migrant Category is for people

    • Who have the skills, qualifications and experience and
    • Who wish to live and work permanently in New Zealand

After you submit your application, you may be considered for an invitation to apply for residence in New Zealand. This process will only be after you meet all the requirements for migration to New Zealand.

 
 

REQUIREMENTS - SKILLED VISA

  • Character
  • Health
  • English Language - 6.5 in IELTS overall, other options available
  • Age - 55 and below
  • Relevant Qualifications
  • Meet the minimum threshold of 100 points
  • Your job experience must be in the recognized labor market by New Zealand

 

FEATURES

WORK TO RESIDENCE

The Work to Residence category allows you to get a temporary work visa and/or application as a step towards gaining permanent residence. The applicants in this category can either be qualified in the skills which are in demand in New Zealand, or may be exceptionally talented in sports or the arts.

 
RESIDENCE FROM WORK

The Residence from Work category is for people who are already in New Zealand on a Work to Residence application and want to apply for residence.

 
EMPLOYEE OF A RELOCATING COMPANY

You can apply for a work application and later a residence application under this category, if you are an employee of an organization /business that is relocating its operations to New Zealand.

If you do not have skilled employment in New Zealand or a skilled employment offer in New Zealand, or if your work experience is not in an area of absolute skills shortage, you can only qualify for points for your work experience if it is in a labor market (following countries’ job experience) that is comparable to New Zealand.

 
IELTS CERTIFICATE

Your International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result can be used as proof that you meet our English language requirements. As a principal applicant, you will need to have an overall band score of 6.5 or over in the IELTS General or Academic Module. If your spouse is assisting to claim points, the overall band score is the same as the principal applicant. In the case of non-claiming points from the spouse, the minimum IELTS overall band score to meet is 5.5.

 
POINTS

You may qualify for points for employability and capacity-building factors. Using the points system, we can extend invitations to apply for residence, to those who have the most to offer. Higher the number of points you qualify for, the greater your chance of gaining an Invitation to Apply for residence. You will need to qualify for at least 100 points to have a chance of entering the Expressions of Interest Pool.

 
WORK EXPERIENCE
 

Full Time

  • Calculation of levels of work experience must be for complete weeks based on a 30-hour week.
  • Credit will be given for 30-hour weeks only, even though a principal applicant* has worked more than 30 hours in any week.
    Example: Fifty-two 60-hour weeks are equal to one year’s work experience.
 

Part Time

  • Credit for part-time work experience may be given on a proportional basis.

    Example: Four years’ work experience for 15 hours per week is equal to 2 years’ work experience for a 30-hour week and therefore qualifies for 10 points.

 

hi friends